Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Instruction - page 63
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–247
6
Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
3
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
57
3
C-56
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
6E–248
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
49
39
57
2 3
1
C-56
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–249
6
Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
10
Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
3
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
3
1
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
57
3
C-56
4JA1-TC
C-93
4JH1-TC
E-7
6E–250
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11
Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No