Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Instruction - page 51

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–199

7

Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM and other
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9

8

Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.

1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.

2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter

and ECM.

Does the tester indicate specified value?

If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal at
each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

16

Refer the table

10

Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

68

C-56

Measurement Position

Voltage (V)

(AC Range)

If No

Good

VSS terminal 3 & GND

Approximately 6.5

V at 20km/h

Go to

Step 10

Meter B23 connector 9 &
GND

Go to

Step 11

Meter B23 connector 8 &
GND

Go to

Step 13

ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND

Go to

Step 14

Vehicle Speed Sensor Reference Wave Form

0V

Measurement Scale: 10V/div

50ms/div

Measurement Condition: Vehicle Speed 20km/h
Measurement Terminal: At Engine Control Module

6E–200

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

11

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the meter connector.

3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 12

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

12

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter

connector.

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit.

If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM

connector.

3. Ignition “On”.

4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Less than 1V

Go to Step 15

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

9

V

B-23

3

9

E-44

B-23

8

V

B-23

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–201

15

Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81

3. Disconnect the meter connector.

4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM

connector.

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit.

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

Go to Step 16

16

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

8

B-23

68

68

8

B-23

C-56

6E–202

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE A)

(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION (PSG)

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM and PSG monitors the system voltage on the
ignition feed terminal to the ECM or PSG. The system

voltage to the ECM excessively high or low, DTC P0560
(Symptom Code 1) or P0560 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored. The system voltage to the PSG excessively high

Flash

Code

Code

Symptom

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

35

P0560

1

OFF

System Voltage Too High

System voltage is more than
20V.

ECM uses 9V conditions as
substitute.

2

OFF

System Voltage Too Low

System voltage is below 7V.

A

OFF

System Voltage Malfunction
(PSG)

System voltage of PSG
(pump control unit) is below
4.5V or more than 27V.

PSG uses default voltage as
substitute.

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

ECM
Main Relay

Stop
Light
10A

Injection
Pump

Stop
Lamp

IC

IC

CPU

0.5
BLU/
BLK

58

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

3

0.5
WHT/
BLK

65

0.85
RED

0.85
RED

0.85
GRN

30

0.5
BLU/
RED
63

0.5
YEL

31

0.5
RED/
BLK

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.85
WHT

0.5
WHT/
RED

0.5
RED/
GRN

Clutch
SW

Resister

Neutral
SW

87

0.5
BLU/
YEL

39

Brake
SW

M/T

A/T

Inhibitor
SW

Ignition
SW

Back,
Turn
15A

Engine
15A

µP

N

P

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Batt

Batt

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