Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Instruction - page 42

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–163

13

Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?

Remove the

accessory parts
and verify repair

Go to Step 14

14

Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 16

16

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E–164

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 43)

Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

4

4

Ask to the customer whether over-speed condition
such as miss-gear shifting etc. has been experienced
or not.

Explain the

reason of DTC

to the customer

Go to Step 5

5

Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

101

90

98

2

3

1

E-9

C-57(B)

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–165

6

Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.

2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor

and ECM.

Does the tester indicate standard voltage?

If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.

• Objects sticking the CKP sensor.

• Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

Go to Step 9

9

Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?

Remove the

accessory parts
and verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

12

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Measurement Point

Voltage (V) (AC Range)

At CKP sensor terminal 2 & 1

Approximately 1.0 V at
2000rpm

At ECM C57 connector 90 & 98

CKP Sensor Reference Wave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: 90 (+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div

2.0ms/div

Measurement Condition: Engine speed at 2000rpm

6E–166

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

13

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

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