Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Instruction - page 34

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–131

7

Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81

3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.

4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or

ground circuit.

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector and ECM

connector.

3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or

ground circuit.

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

Go to Step 10

8

Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

89

93

93

89

C-57(B)

6E–132

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0180 (SYMPTOM CODE B)

(FLASH CODE 15) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/

PERFORMANCE

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the fuel temperature is excessively high or low
condition, DTC P0180 will be stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness

connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Fuel Temperature” display on the Tech2 while

Flash

Code

Code

Symptom

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

15

P0180

B

ON

Fuel Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Range/Performance

FT sensor output is high tem-
perature (more than 150°C)
or low temperature (below -
40°C).

The ECM use 75°C conditions
as substitute.

45

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

0.5
RED/
YEL

2.0
BLU/
RED

7

PSG(Pump Control Unit)

Injection
Pump

2

1

5

8

0.5
WHT

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
BLK

0.5
RED

0.5
ORG

100

3

58

99

105

91

0.5
PNK

6

2.0
BLK

µP

CAN
Controller

Batt

Batt

IC

µP

0.5
BLU

Stop
Light
10A

1.25
BLK

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

ECM
Main Relay

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–133

moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0180 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 15) Fuel

Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

7

Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–134

4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE A)

(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE B)

(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE C)

(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE ALWAYS ACTIVE

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE D)

(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION

45

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

0.5
RED/
YEL

2.0
BLU/
RED

7

PSG(Pump Control Unit)

Injection
Pump

2

1

5

8

0.5
WHT

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
BLK

0.5
RED

0.5
ORG

100

3

58

99

105

91

0.5
PNK

6

2.0
BLK

µP

CAN
Controller

Batt

Batt

IC

µP

0.5
BLU

Stop
Light
10A

1.25
BLK

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

ECM
Main Relay

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