Infiniti F50. Instruction - page 70

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

AT-165

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Diagnostic Procedure

ECS0086D

1.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.

3.

Drive vehicle.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Drive vehicle.

2.

Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

4.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

AT-97, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>>

Check ATF pressure switch. Refer to

AT-219, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1"

,

AT-

223, "DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3"

,

AT-227, "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE

SWITCH 5"

,

AT-231, "DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6"

.

Check each solenoid valves. Refer to

AT-170, "DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE"

,

AT-179, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE"

,

AT-188, "DTC P1762

DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE"

,

AT-197, "DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE

CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE"

,

AT-206, "DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID

VALVE"

.

2.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

AT-159, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SAT014K

AT-166

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

PFP:00000

Description

ECS0086E

Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS0086F

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II or 13th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected under the following condition.

When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.

When TCM monitors each pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.

Possible Cause

ECS0086G

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Low coast brake solenoid valve

ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS0086H

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive sec-
onds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st gear

5.

If DTC is detected, go to

AT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SAT014K

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

AT-167

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Wiring Diagram — AT — E/BRE

ECS0086I

TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.

TCWM0016E

Terminal

No.

Wire

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

13

W/L

Low coast brake
solenoid valve

When

vehicle
cruises

When the solenoid valve is operating (when running in M1-1
gear or M2-2 gear)

Battery voltage

When the solenoid valve is not operating (when running in “D”)

0V

16

W/G

SEL1 (pressure
switch 2)

40

Y/G

DATA BIT1

AT-168

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS0086J

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Accelerate vehicle in the “D” position (1st gear), and confirm the
ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

PCIA0067E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

13 (W/L)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F27

2 (W/L)

TCM

F103

16 (W/G)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F26

5 (W/G)

TCM

F104

40 (Y/G)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F26

2 (Y/G)

SCIA3095E

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