Infiniti F50. Instruction - page 61
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-129
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0084X
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the trans-
mission right side.
3.
Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
Check valve resistance
●
Refer to
AT-130, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
Solenoid valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve
F27
7 (B/Y) - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA1833E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F27
7 (R/G)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
10 (R/G)
SCIA3065E
AT-130
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
4.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-127, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
ECS00A1M
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Resistance check
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
3.
Disconnect control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
5.
If NG, replace control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control
Valve Assembly"
.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
1 (B/Y)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F27
7 (B/Y)
SCIA1834E
Solenoid Valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve
F301
10 (OR) -
Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA3066E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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Operation check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 10 and ground.
SCIA3067E
AT-132
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
PFP:31036
Description
ECS0084Y
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS0084Z
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
●
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause
ECS00850
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00851
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-136, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SAT014K