Infiniti EX37. Transaxle and Transmission (2013 year). Instruction - page 8
P1730 INTERLOCK
TM-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285842
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to
.
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possible cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2013 EX
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TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
Description
INFOID:0000000008285843
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 7GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285844
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• “
” must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause
secondary malfunction.
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “ATF TEMP 1” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Check ATF temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
Is ATF temperature within specified range?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3.
CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “7TH GR FNCTN P1734” in “DTC Work Support” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1734
Gear 7 Incorrect Ratio
The gear ratio is:
• 0.818 or more
• 0.726 or less
• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Low brake solenoid valve
• 2346 brake solenoid valve
• Anti-interlock solenoid valve
• Each clutch and brake
• Output speed sensor
• Input speed sensor 1, 2
• Hydraulic control circuit
ATF TEMP 1
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) – 140
°
C (284
°
F)
2013 EX
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P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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3.
Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT screen changes from “OUT OF CON-
DITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
When “TESTING” is not indicated on CONSULT for a long time, check “Self Diagnostic Results” in
“TRANSMISSION”. When a DTC other than “P1734” is detected, check the DTC. Refer to
.
With GST
1.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC.
Is “OUT OF CONDITION”, “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED RESULT NG” displayed? / Is “P1734”
detected?
YES-1 (OUT OF CONDITION)>>Perform “Step 3” again.
YES-2 (STOP VEHICLE)>>GO TO 4.
YES-3 (COMPLETED RESULT NG)>>Go to
.
YES-4 (“P1734” is detected)>>Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Stop vehicle.
2.
Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 7GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285845
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to
.
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possible cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
GEAR
: 7th
ACCELE POSI
: 0.7/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Selector lever
: “M” position
Gear position
: 7th
Accelerator pedal opening
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
2013 EX
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TM-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000008285846
• The manual mode switch [mode select switch and position select switch (shift-up/shift-down)] is installed in
the A/T shift selector assembly.
• The mode select switch detects the position (the main shift gate side or manual shift gate side) of the selec-
tor lever and transmits a manual mode signal or a non-manual mode signal to the unified meter and A/C
amp. Then, the TCM receives a manual mode signal or non-manual mode signal from the unified meter and
A/C amp.
• The position select switch (shift-up) detects that the selector lever is shifted to the shift-up side of the manual
shift gate and transmits a manual mode shift up signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then, the TCM
receives a manual mode shift up signal from the unified meter and A/C amp.
• The position select switch (shift-down) detects that the selector lever is shifted to the shift-down side of the
manual shift gate and transmits a manual mode shift down signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then,
the TCM receives a manual mode shift down signal from the unified meter and A/C amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285847
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “MANU MODE SW” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1815” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285848
1.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1815
Manual Mode Switch Circuit
The TCM receives multiple sig-
nals from the manual mode
switch or receives no signals for
continuously 2 seconds or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Manual mode select switch
(Into A/T shift selector)
• Manual mode position select
switch (Into A/T shift selector)
SLCT LVR POSI
: D
MANU MODE SW
: ON
2013 EX
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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
TM-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-118, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter
and A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
+
−
M137
1
4
Battery voltage
2
3
5
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
4
Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness
connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
1
M66
10
Existed
2
25
3
5
5
11
2013 EX
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TM-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1.
Reconnect all the connectors.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”.
4.
Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to
MWI-138, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
INFOID:0000000008285849
1.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-182, "Removal and Installation"
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
1
Not existed
2
3
5
A/T shift selector connector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
4
Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
2
Selector lever is shifted to
−
side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3
Selector lever is shifted to + side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
5
Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
2013 EX
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
TM-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
Description
INFOID:0000000008285850
• The high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals transmitted
from the transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle
position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• The high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve controls the high and low reverse clutch control valve in
response to a signal transmitted from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285851
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P2173” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285852
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2713
Pressure Control Solenoid D
The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.2 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
2013 EX
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TM-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
Description
INFOID:0000000008285853
• The low brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals transmitted from the transmis-
sion range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• The low brake solenoid valve controls the low brake control valve in response to a signal transmitted from
the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P2722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285855
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2722
Pressure Control Solenoid E
The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.2 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
2013 EX
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
TM-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
Description
INFOID:0000000008285856
• The 2346 brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals transmitted from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• The 2346 brake solenoid valve controls the 2346 brake control valve in response to a signal transmitted from
the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285857
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P2731” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285858
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2731
Pressure Control Solenoid F
The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.2 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• 2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
2013 EX
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TM-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
Description
INFOID:0000000008285859
• The direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals transmitted from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• The direct clutch solenoid valve controls the direct clutch control valve in response to a signal transmitted
from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008285860
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P2807” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285861
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected is...
Possible cause
P2807
Pressure Control Solenoid G
The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.2 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
2013 EX
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
TM-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2013 EX
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TM-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285862
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1.
Remove joint connector. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
2
Always
Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
1
Turn ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF
0 V
6
Turn ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF
0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side
TCM harness connector side
Continuity
Terminal
Terminal
1
1
Existed
2
2
5 5
6
6
10
10
2013 EX
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
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YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
TM-185, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery positive terminal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• Battery
• 10A fuse (No.36, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-44, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
.
• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse (No.43, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-96, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E7
58
F51
1
Existed
6
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
1
Not existed
6
2013 EX
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TM-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000008285863
TCM transmits a shift position signal and a manual mode indicator signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. via
CAN communication line. While the vehicle is running, the unified meter and A/C amp. displays a shift position
on the combination meter, according to these signals.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000008285864
1.
CHECK A/T INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check the actual selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D” and “DS”) and the indication of the shift position
indicator mutually coincide.
3.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the actual gear position and the indication of the
shift position indicator mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)” side (1GR
⇔
7GR).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008285865
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “SLCT LVR POSI” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Check the actual selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D” and “DS”) and the indication of the “SLCT LVR
POSI” mutually coincide. Refer to
.
4.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the actual gear position and the indication of the
“SLCT LVR POSI” mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)” side (1GR
⇔
7GR). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear
shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>•Check manual
mode switch. Refer to
TM-118, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
• Check A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>Perform
“Self
Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>Perform
“Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>Check
the
combination meter. Refer to
.
2013 EX
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM -
INFOID:0000000008285866
JCDWA0543GB
2013 EX
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TM-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01A]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
JRDWC2244GB
2013 EX
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