Hummer H1 (2002+). Instruction - page 66
____________________________________________
Transmission/Transfer Case 5-63
®
05745159
11
Replace PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
__
Go to Step 12
__
12
1.
After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to
select “DTC,” then “Clear Info” function.
2.
Select “Specific DTC” and enter DTC “P0713.”
3.
Ensure the following conditions are met:
• TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92
volts for 50.5 seconds.
__
__
Repair veri-
fied, exit DTC
table.
DTC P0713 Fluid Temperature Low (Cont’d)
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
5-64
Transmission/Transfer Case
_____________________________________________
®
DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -
Range/Performance
Circuit Description
The Transmission input speed sensor consists of a permanent
magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. Current is induced in the
sensor by the forward clutch housing lugs which pass through
the sensor magnetic field. Signal voltage and frequency vary
directly with forward clutch rotational speed.
This DTC detects uncharacteristic changes in input speed.
Conditions for Setting DTC
• No TP DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0227, or
P0228.
• No DTC P0717.
• No DTC P0722 or P0723.
• No shift solenoid DTC P0751, P0753, P0756 or P0758.
• Throttle position is greater than 15%.
• Vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH.
• Input speed varies by 1000 rpm within 2 seconds.
Action Taken When DTC Sets
• The PCM will command maximum line pressure.
• The PCM will freeze shift adapts.
• The PCM will turn on the warning lamp.
Conditions For Clearing DTC
• The PCM will turn the lamp off after three consecutive
ignition cycles without a failure reported.
• The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory using the
scan tool. The DTC can also be cleared from memory
after 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
• The PCM will cancel the DTC Action Taken items
when the fault conditions no longer exist and the igni-
tion is cycled “Off”' long enough to power down the
PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the
PCM and the transaxle 20-way connector. Look for pos-
sible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension was well. Also, check
for chafed wire that could short to bear metal or other
wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
• If any engine DTCs or TPS codes are present diagnose
and clear these DTC(s) first. Then check to see if the
transmission DTC(s) have reset.
Automatic
Transmission
Fluid
Pressure
Manual Valve
Position
Switch
(TFP)
Trans
Range C
Input
Trans
Range B
Input
Trans
Range A
Input
C34
P
R
N
D
E
C
Rev
Switch
Lo
Switch
D2
Switch
D3
Switch
D4
Switch
C32-S
C32-H
C32-K
764 PP
763 DB
762 OR
C29-B4
C29-B5
C29-B6
A / T ISS
High
A / T ISS
Low
Tw i s t e d
P a i r
B
C32-A
B
A
Auto Trans Input Shaft
Speed Sensor
A/T ISS
C27-D1
C27-D11
495 DB
496 GY
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)
9-S12-071
____________________________________________
Transmission/Transfer Case 5-65
®
05745159
DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Range/Performance
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
1
1.
Connect scan tool.
NOTE: Important:
Before clearing DTC(s) use the
scan tool to record “Freeze Frame” and “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the
“Clear Info” function is used.
2.
Turn ignition “on”.
3.
Record and clear the DTC Freeze-Frame/Failure
Records and the DTCs.
—
Go to Step 2
—
2
1.
Start engine, transmission in park.
2.
Disconnect wiring harness at the Input Speed Sen-
sor.
3.
Connect multimeter set on AC Voltage across ter-
minals of input speed sensor.
Does the meter indicate voltage above value?
Above.5 volts
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
Check circuit 495 for an open.
Was problem found?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Check sensor harness for open.
Was problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
1.
Probe across terminals J 1 -D 11 and J 1 -D 1 at
PCM connector J1 with multimeter set on AC volt-
age.
2.
Start engine, transmission in park.
Does the meter indicate voltage above value?
Above.5 volts
Go to Step 6
Problem inter-
mittent. Refer
to Diagnostic
aids.
6
Check PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair open in circuit 495 as needed.
Was the problem corrected?
—
Go to Step 13
—
8
Repair the faulty connections at the PCM.
Was the problem corrected?
—
Go to Step 12
—
9
Replace the input speed sensor.
—
Go to Step 11
—
10
Replace PCM.
—
Go to Step 11
—
11
1.
After repair is complete, select scan tool “Clear
Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
• Vehicle “drive” range and engine running.
• PCM must see an input speed change of less
than 1000 rpm for 1 second.
2.
Review the scan tool “Specific DTC” and enter
“0716.”
—
—
Repair veri-
fied, exit DTC
table.
5-66
Transmission/Transfer Case
_____________________________________________
®
DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -
No Signal
Circuit Description
The transmission input speed sensor consists of a permanent
magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. An AC voltage is induced
in the sensor by lugs on the rotating forward clutch. Signal
voltage and frequency vary directly with forward clutch rota-
tional speed.
This DTC detects a low Input Speed when the vehicle has high
vehicle and engine speeds.
Conditions For Setting DTC
• No DTC P0722 or P0723.
• No switch assembly DTC P1810.
• Vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH.
• Engine running for greater than 7 seconds.
• Transmission not in Park or Neutral.
• Input speed is less than 200 RPM for at least 2 second.
Action Taken When DTC Sets
• The PCM will default the transmission to maximum line
pressure.
• The PCM will freeze shift adapts.
• The PCM will turn on the warning lamp.
Conditions For Clearing DTC
• The PCM will turn the lamp off after three consecutive
ignition cycles without a failure reported.
• The DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. The DTC
will be cleared from history when the vehicle has
achieved 40 warm-up cycles without reported failure.
• PCM will cancel DTC default actions when the fault no
longer exists and ignition is cycled “Off” long enough to
power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect wiring for poor electrical connections at the
PCM and the 20-way connector Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed or damaged terminals. Also,
check for chafed wire that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the insula-
tion.
• When diagnosing a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move wiring while observing test equipment
for a reading change.
• If any engine DTC(s) or TP Sensor codes are present di-
agnose and clear these DTC(s) first. Then check for
transmission DTC(s) have reset.
• If any engine DTCs or TPS codes are present diagnose
and clear these first. Then check to see if the transmis-
sion DTC(s) have reset.
Automatic
Transmission
Fluid
Pressure
Manual Valve
Position
Switch
(TFP)
Trans
Range C
Input
Trans
Range B
Input
Trans
Range A
Input
C34
P
R
N
D
E
C
Rev
Switch
Lo
Switch
D2
Switch
D3
Switch
D4
Switch
C32-S
C32-H
C32-K
764 PP
763 DB
762 OR
C29-B4
C29-B5
C29-B6
A / T ISS
High
A / T ISS
Low
Tw i s t e d
P a i r
B
C32-A
B
A
Auto Trans Input Shaft
Speed Sensor
A/T ISS
C27-D1
C27-D11
495 DB
496 GY
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)
9-S12-071