Hummer H1 (2002+). Instruction - page 66

____________________________________________

Transmission/Transfer Case 5-63

®

05745159

11

Replace PCM.
Is the replacement complete?

__

Go to Step 12

__

12

1.

After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to
select “DTC,” then “Clear Info” function.

2.

Select “Specific DTC” and enter DTC “P0713.”

3.

Ensure the following conditions are met:

• TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92

volts for 50.5 seconds.

__

__

Repair veri-
fied, exit DTC
table.

DTC P0713 Fluid Temperature Low (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

5-64

Transmission/Transfer Case

_____________________________________________

®

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -
Range/Performance

Circuit Description

The Transmission input speed sensor consists of a permanent
magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. Current is induced in the
sensor by the forward clutch housing lugs which pass through
the sensor magnetic field. Signal voltage and frequency vary
directly with forward clutch rotational speed.

This DTC detects uncharacteristic changes in input speed.

Conditions for Setting DTC

• No TP DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0227, or

P0228.

• No DTC P0717.

• No DTC P0722 or P0723.

• No shift solenoid DTC P0751, P0753, P0756 or P0758.

• Throttle position is greater than 15%.

• Vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH.

• Input speed varies by 1000 rpm within 2 seconds.

Action Taken When DTC Sets

• The PCM will command maximum line pressure.

• The PCM will freeze shift adapts.

• The PCM will turn on the warning lamp.

Conditions For Clearing DTC

• The PCM will turn the lamp off after three consecutive

ignition cycles without a failure reported.

• The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory using the

scan tool. The DTC can also be cleared from memory
after 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.

• The PCM will cancel the DTC Action Taken items

when the fault conditions no longer exist and the igni-
tion is cycled “Off”' long enough to power down the
PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the

PCM and the transaxle 20-way connector. Look for pos-
sible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension was well. Also, check
for chafed wire that could short to bear metal or other
wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or

open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

• If any engine DTCs or TPS codes are present diagnose

and clear these DTC(s) first. Then check to see if the
transmission DTC(s) have reset.

Automatic
Transmission
Fluid
Pressure
Manual Valve
Position
Switch
(TFP)

Trans

Range C

Input

Trans

Range B

Input

Trans

Range A

Input

C34

P

R

N

D

E

C

Rev

Switch

Lo

Switch

D2

Switch

D3

Switch

D4

Switch

C32-S

C32-H

C32-K

764 PP

763 DB

762 OR

C29-B4

C29-B5

C29-B6

A / T ISS

High

A / T ISS

Low

Tw i s t e d

P a i r

B

C32-A

B

A

Auto Trans Input Shaft

Speed Sensor

A/T ISS

C27-D1

C27-D11

495 DB

496 GY

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)

9-S12-071

____________________________________________

Transmission/Transfer Case 5-65

®

05745159

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

1.

Connect scan tool.

NOTE: Important:

Before clearing DTC(s) use the

scan tool to record “Freeze Frame” and “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the
“Clear Info” function is used.

2.

Turn ignition “on”.

3.

Record and clear the DTC Freeze-Frame/Failure
Records and the DTCs.

Go to Step 2

2

1.

Start engine, transmission in park.

2.

Disconnect wiring harness at the Input Speed Sen-
sor.

3.

Connect multimeter set on AC Voltage across ter-
minals of input speed sensor.

Does the meter indicate voltage above value?

Above.5 volts

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 10

3

Check circuit 495 for an open.
Was problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Check sensor harness for open.
Was problem found?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Probe across terminals J 1 -D 11 and J 1 -D 1 at
PCM connector J1 with multimeter set on AC volt-
age.

2.

Start engine, transmission in park.

Does the meter indicate voltage above value?

Above.5 volts

Go to Step 6

Problem inter-

mittent. Refer

to Diagnostic

aids.

6

Check PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.
Was the problem found?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair open in circuit 495 as needed.
Was the problem corrected?

Go to Step 13

8

Repair the faulty connections at the PCM.
Was the problem corrected?

Go to Step 12

9

Replace the input speed sensor.

Go to Step 11

10

Replace PCM.

Go to Step 11

11

1.

After repair is complete, select scan tool “Clear
Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:

• Vehicle “drive” range and engine running.

• PCM must see an input speed change of less

than 1000 rpm for 1 second.

2.

Review the scan tool “Specific DTC” and enter
“0716.”

Repair veri-

fied, exit DTC

table.

5-66

Transmission/Transfer Case

_____________________________________________

®

DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -
No Signal

Circuit Description

The transmission input speed sensor consists of a permanent
magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. An AC voltage is induced
in the sensor by lugs on the rotating forward clutch. Signal
voltage and frequency vary directly with forward clutch rota-
tional speed.

This DTC detects a low Input Speed when the vehicle has high
vehicle and engine speeds.

Conditions For Setting DTC

• No DTC P0722 or P0723.

• No switch assembly DTC P1810.

• Vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH.

• Engine running for greater than 7 seconds.

• Transmission not in Park or Neutral.

• Input speed is less than 200 RPM for at least 2 second.

Action Taken When DTC Sets

• The PCM will default the transmission to maximum line

pressure.

• The PCM will freeze shift adapts.

• The PCM will turn on the warning lamp.

Conditions For Clearing DTC

• The PCM will turn the lamp off after three consecutive

ignition cycles without a failure reported.

• The DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. The DTC

will be cleared from history when the vehicle has
achieved 40 warm-up cycles without reported failure.

• PCM will cancel DTC default actions when the fault no

longer exists and ignition is cycled “Off” long enough to
power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

• Inspect wiring for poor electrical connections at the

PCM and the 20-way connector Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed or damaged terminals. Also,
check for chafed wire that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the insula-
tion.

• When diagnosing a possible intermittent short or open

condition, move wiring while observing test equipment
for a reading change.

• If any engine DTC(s) or TP Sensor codes are present di-

agnose and clear these DTC(s) first. Then check for
transmission DTC(s) have reset.

• If any engine DTCs or TPS codes are present diagnose

and clear these first. Then check to see if the transmis-
sion DTC(s) have reset.

Automatic
Transmission
Fluid
Pressure
Manual Valve
Position
Switch
(TFP)

Trans

Range C

Input

Trans

Range B

Input

Trans

Range A

Input

C34

P

R

N

D

E

C

Rev

Switch

Lo

Switch

D2

Switch

D3

Switch

D4

Switch

C32-S

C32-H

C32-K

764 PP

763 DB

762 OR

C29-B4

C29-B5

C29-B6

A / T ISS

High

A / T ISS

Low

Tw i s t e d

P a i r

B

C32-A

B

A

Auto Trans Input Shaft

Speed Sensor

A/T ISS

C27-D1

C27-D11

495 DB

496 GY

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)

9-S12-071

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